Past PCC Governing Board

2013/2014
LuAnne Thompson (OCN), Director

Executive Board
Steve Emerson (OCN)
Christopher Bretherton
Eric Steig (ESS)

Governing Board
Dargan Frierson (ATMS)
Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Chris Anderson (SAFS)
Curtis Deutsch (OCN)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Gerard Roe (ESS)
Alison Cullen (Evans)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Erkan Istanbulluoglu (CEE)

Program Manager
Miriam Bertram

Graduate Student Representative
Hilary Palevsky (OCN)

Ex-Officio James Murrary (OCN)
Amy Snover (CIG)

2012/2013
LuAnne Thompson (OCN), Director

Executive Board
Cecilia Bitz (ATMS)
Eric Steig (ESS)
James W. Murray (OCN)

Governing Board
Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Dargan Frierson (ATMS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jessica Lundquist (CEE)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Gerard Roe (ESS)
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)
Alison Cullen (Evans School)
Josh Lawler (SEFS)

Program Manager
Miriam Bertram (UW PCC)

Graduate Student Representative
Stu Evans (ATMS)

2011/2012
LuAnne Thompson (OCN), Director

Executive Board
Cecilia Bitz (ATMS)
Eric Steig (ESS)
James W. Murray (OCN)

Governing Board
Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Nate Mantua (SAFS/CIG)
Dargan Frierson (ATMS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jessica Lundquist (CEE)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Gerard Roe (ESS)
Katherine Huntington (ESS)
Steve Emerson (OCN)
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)

Program Manager
Miriam Bertram (UW PCC)

Graduate Student Representative
Spruce Schoenemann(ESS)

2010/2011
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS), Director

Executive Board
Cecilia Bitz (ATMS)
Eric Steig (ESS)
James W. Murray (OCN)

Governing Board
Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Nate Mantua (SAFS/CIG)
Dargan Frierson (ATMS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jessica Lundquist (CEE)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Gerard Roe (ESS)
Julian Sachs (OCN)
Katherine Huntington (ESS)
Steve Emerson (OCN)

Program Manager
Miriam Bertram (UW PCC)

Graduate Student Representative
Andrea Fassbender (OCN)

2009/2010
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS), Director

Executive Board
Cecilia Bitz (ATMS)
LuAnne Thompson (OCN)
Ed Waddington (ESS)

Governing Board
Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Nate Mantua (SAFS/CIG)
Dargan Frierson (ATMS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jessica Lundquist (CEE)
Eric Steig (ESS)
James W. Murray (OCN)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Gerard Roe (ESS)

Program Manager
Miriam Bertram (UW PCC)

Graduate Student Representative
Brian Smoliak (ATMS)

2008/2009
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS), Director

Executive Board
Becky Alexander (ATMS)
LuAnne Thompson (OCN)
Gerard Roe (ESS)

Governing Board
Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Nate Mantua (SAFS/CIG)
Dennis Hartmann (ATMS)(until 3/12/2009)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jessica Lundquist (CEE)
Eric Steig (ESS)
James W. Murray (OCN)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Ed Waddington (ESS)

Program Manager
Miriam Bertram (UW PCC)

Graduate Student Representative
Paul Hezel (ATMS)

Sabbatical: Steve Emerson (OCN), Charlie Eriksen (OCN)

2007/2008
Luanne Thompson (OCN), Interim Director

Executive Board
Steve Emerson (OCN)
Becky Alexander (ATMS)
Gerard Roe (ESS)

Governing Board
James Murray (OCN)
Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Dennis Lettenmaier (CEE)
Nate Mantua (SAFS/CIG)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Ed Waddington (ESS)
Dennis Hartmann (ATMS)

Sabbatical: Christopher Bretherton (ATMS) and Eric Steig (ESS)

Program Manager
Miriam Bertram (UW PCC)

Graduate Student Representative
Natalia Stefanova (OCN)

2006/2007
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS), Director

Executive Board
Steve Emerson (OCN)
Gerard Roe (ESS)

Governing Board
Tom Ackerman (JISAO/ATMS)
Becky Alexander (ATMS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Dennis Lettenmaier (CEE)
Nate Mantua (SAFS/CIG)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Eric Steig (ESS)
LuAnne Thompson (OCN)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
James Murray (OCN)

Program Coordinator
Miriam Bertram (UW PCC)

Graduate Student Representative
Shelley Kunasek (ESS)

2005-2006
James Murray (OCN), Director

Executive Board
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)
Steve Emerson (OCN)
Gerard Roe (ESS)

Governing Board
John Booker (ESS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Lyatt Jaegle (ATMS)
Dennis Lettenmaier (CEE)
Nathan Mantua (ATMS/CIG)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jamie Morison (APL)
Eric Steig (ESS)
LuAnne Thompson (OCN)
J. Michael Wallace (ATMS)

Graduate Student Representative
Kevin Rennert (ATMS)

2004-2005
James Murray (OCN), Director

Governing Board
John Booker (ESS)
Chris Bretherton (ATMS)
Steve Emerson (OCN)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Lyatt Jaegle (ATMS)
Dennis Lettenmaier (CEE)
Nathan Mantua (ATMS/CIG)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jamie Morison (APL)
Gerard Roe (ESS)
Eric Steig (ESS)
LuAnne Thompson (OCN)
J. Michael Wallace (ATMS)

Graduate Student Representative
Julia Jarvis (ESS)

2003-2004
James Murray (OCN), Director

Governing Board
Chris Bretherton (ATMS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Alan Gillespie (ESS)
Lyatt Jaegle (ATMS)
Dennis Lettenmaier (CEE)
Ed Miles (SMA)
Dennis Moore (PMEL)
Jamie Morison (APL)
Paul Quay (OCN)
Peter Rhines (OCN)
Gerard Roe (ESS)
Eric Steig (ESS)
J. Michael Wallace (ATMS)

Graduate Student Representative
Julia Jarvis (ESS)

2002/2003
Paul Quay (OCN), Interim Director

Governing Board
David Battisti (ATMS)
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)
Alan Gillespie (ESS)
Dennis Lettenmaier (CEE)
Ed Miles (SMA)
Dennis Moore (PMEL)
Jamie Morison (APL)
Peter Rhines (OCN)
Eric Steig (ESS)
LuAnne Thompson (OCN)
Ed Waddington (ESS)
J. Michael Wallace (ATMS)

Sabbatical: Jim Murray (OCN)